The American Robin by Steve Vose
The American Robin (Turdus migratorius), a member of the “thrush” family of avian, inhabits an impressive range stretching across Alaska, Canada, the United States and Mexico. Most American Robins migrate south for the winter, returning to their native breeding grounds, shortly after the snow begins to melt.
American Robins or just plain “Robins”, as they are more commonly called, possess a dark black head, back and wings, accentuated by a beautifully colored reddish-orange breast that stretches from the rump to the base of their neck. In flight, a white patch under the rump can easily be seen, further assisting identification. Robins can also be located by their song, a high, shrill, often sharp ki, ki, ki, ki, typically heard at the first light of dawn.
In urban areas, Robins are frequent lawn visitors, where their impressive hearing allows them to forage for subterranean earth worms, beetle grubs, grasshoppers, caterpillars and other small invertebrates. In more forested areas, Robins also feed on wild nuts and berries.
One of the earliest bird species to lay eggs, female Robins build nests and begin breeding shortly after returning to its summer range. Females construct nests by forming dead grass, moss, paper and twigs into a cup shape, reinforced with soft mud. Females typically lay 3-5 unmarked blue-green eggs that hatch in approximately 13 days. If juveniles can grow into healthy adults and avoid predators including hawks, cats and large snakes, Robins can live to be almost 14 years of age.
Wildlife Quiz Questions:
- To what family of avian do Robins belong?
- Do Robin’s migrate south for the winter?
- What color is a Robin’s breast?
- In flight what detail makes Robin’s easy to identify?
- How many eggs do Robin’s typically lay?
- How long after hatching do eggs hatch?
- What are the natural predators of the Robin?
- How long do Robins live?
Wildlife Quiz Answers:
- Robin’s belong to the thrush family of avian.
- Yes, a majority but not all Robin’s migrate south for the winter.
- A Robin’s breast is a beautifully reddish-orange coloration.
- In flight Robins can be easily identified by a white patch on its rump.
- Robin’s typically lay 3-5 unmarked blue-green eggs.
- Eggs hatch approximately 13 days after being laid.
- Robins are preyed upon by hawks, cats and large snakes.
- Robins can live up to almost 14 years of age.
Post a Comment
Thanks for posting a comment. Your thoughts and suggestions are much appreciated!